United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A footwear sample was not provided with your request.

You ask whether it would be necessary for you to file form 5523 (invoice details of footwear). This form is no longer a valid customs form, however, the information provided in the form may be required for classification purposes by the Customs office handling the importation. While the form is no longer required, it remains a handy means of providing this information to the Customs Service. A detailed description of the imported footwear on the invoice will suffice in lieu of this form as per 19 C.F.R. 141.86.

Footwear must be marked with the country of origin as per 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the United States." You state the shoes are produced in Australia from fabric imported from China. Since the shoes undergo a substantial transformation in Australia to produce the finished product, the country of origin of the footwear will be Australia.