NY D83373

November 3, 1998

CLA-2-82; RR:NC:115: D83373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8215.20.0000/8211.92.9060

Mr. Thomas Ovan
Mil Ovan International
739 Creel Drive
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a BBQ set from China.

Dear Mr. Ovan:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a BBQ set which consists of a cleaning brush, knife, tongs, spatula and fork. All the items are made of stainless steel with plastic handles. The handles are then covered with a decorative stainless steel cover.

The applicable subheading for the BBQ set will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case the rate of duty of the knife with a fixed blade and a handle of rubber or plastic, 0.4 cents each + 6.1% ad valorem under HTS 8211.92.0060, will be the highest and will therefore apply to whole set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,