NY D83362

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D83362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Ms. Kathryn L. Moss
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of baking ingredients from Canada.

Dear Ms. Moss:

In your letter dated October 12, 1998, on behalf of Embassy Food Specialties Limited, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, specification sheets, and ingredients breakdowns were provided with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Nature-11 Movenpick, with a natural dough improver," is a tan-colored flour with visible grains, packed in a 20-kilogram paper bag. It is a bread base, consisting of enriched, whole wheat, soy, rye, malt, and rice flours (47.5 percent), rye, wheat, corn grit and triticale flakes (20 percent), flaxseed, rolled oats, bran, millet, sugar (3 percent), salt, soya grits, sunflower seeds, wheat gluten, sesame seeds, wheat germ, dextrose, dry sour, lecithin, ascorbic acid and enzymes. The product is to be mixed with strong bakers flour, fresh yeast and water to make 11-grain bread.

The applicable tariff provision for the Nature-11 Movenpick will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other... other...other. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,