NY D83144

October 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter received on October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style W4985JV200 is a woman's shirt constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coated lining constructed from 62 percent polyethelene and 38 percent nylon. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a drawstring hood, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style W4985JV200 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Style W4985JV200 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,