NY D83142

October 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
Levi's Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 73730-8118 (8123, 8126 and 75730-8118, 8123 & 8126) is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The code numbers 73730 and 75730 indicates different size ranges and code numbers 8118, 8123 and 8126 indicates different colors of the same garment.

The applicable subheading for style 73730-8118 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 73730-8118 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,