NY D83090

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D83090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011

Mr. Gary M. Smith
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
6930 Metroplex Drive
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from India

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, on behalf of Reed Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 040, is a man's baseball-style jacket. In a fax you submitted you indicated that the jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 80% wool/20% nylon fabric on the front and back panels and leather sleeves. The jacket is lined with a woven polyester satin fabric.

The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by six left-over-right snap closures and two front slash pockets at the waist. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are also composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. Embroidered onto the left chest is the logo "Experience the Intrigue". Featured on the back panel is the "EXPO" trademark and the logo "The O Files", "Tour 1998".

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 51.6›/kg + 20.5% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,