NY D83089

October 8, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D83089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Style 108377, designated as White Barn Twill Cotton Ribbon. You state that the ribbon is made of 100 percent cotton. It is of woven fabric, measures approximately .75 inches in width and has a logo printed on one side. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director