NY D82945

October 13, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000;

Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: Classification of Festive Windsocks from China

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated Sept. 14, 1998, received in this office Oct. 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, the assortment HWN, are five foot long (including the trailing streamers) windsocks with the representations on the front of a Witch, a Ghost, and a Bat and Jack-o-Lantern combination. Each figure has long textile streamers trailing at the bottom. The windsocks, made of nylon, have a circular opening at the top that hangs by three cords and a metal ring.

The applicable subheading for the assortment HWN Windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity