NY D82944

October 13, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9502.10.0060

Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: Classification of Festive and Non-Festive Windsocks from China

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated Sept. 14, 1998, received in this office Oct. 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, the assortment WFLI, are three dimensional five foot long windsocks. There is a Witch, a Vampire, a Scarecrow, and a Pumpkin (actually Jack-O-Lantern) Trio. The windsocks, made of nylon, have a circular opening at the top that hangs by three cords and a metal ring.

The applicable subheading for the Witch, Vampire and Pumpkin (Jack-O-Lantern) Trio Windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Scarecrow Windsocks will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings ....: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity