NY D82901

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove village, IL 60007-1309

RE: Classification of Festive Windsocks from China

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated Sept. 11, 1998, received in this office Oct. 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, the assortment WIV, are four foot full-bodied three dimensional windsocks in the shape of Santa, a snowman and a moose. The windsocks, made of nylon, have a ridged ring at the top which holds the windsock open to catch the air. Nylon string is attached to that ring and there is a metal hoop attached for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the Santa Windsock will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....:Articles for Christmas festivities ....:Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to rule on the remaining items in the assortment as the issues they represent are presently before Customs' Headquarters. Please contact Customs at the port you plan to make entry for classification guidance on these remaining items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538 or Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity