NY D82899

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225-D82899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove village, IL 60007-1309

RE: Classification of Festive Windsocks from China

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated Sept. 11, 1998, received in this office Oct. 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, the assortment XNV, are stuffed full-bodied windsocks in the shape of Santa holding a bag of presents, a snowman holding a Christmas stocking with candy canes, and a reindeer holding a wrapped Christmas gift. Colored ribbons trail from the bag of presents, Christmas stocking and Christmas gift. The windsocks are over three feet long from the tip of the figure to the ends of the trailing ribbons and are made of nylon. Nylon string, sewn into each side of the head, is attached to a small plastic ring for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the Santa and Reindeer Windsocks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....:Articles for Christmas festivities ....:Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to rule on the remaining item in the assortment as the issue it represents is presently before Customs' Headquarters. Please contact Customs at the port you plan to make entry for classification guidance on these remaining items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538 or Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity