NY D82736

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D82736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Ave., Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a "Sport Sock" from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as "Sport Sock" is a pair of wader socks consisting of neoprene rubber with laminated knit jersey fabric on the outside, and a fleece lining on the inside. The "Sport Sock" does not have an applied sole. The merchandise is used in the sports of fishing and hunting.

The applicable subheading for the "Sport Sock" will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The "Sport Sock" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,