NY D82735

October 21, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D82735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mop from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998, on behalf of G.P.M.I. Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a floor mop. The floor mop's handle is made of plastic and the head of the mop is PVA foam.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the floor mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes... mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski