NY D82313

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of pony tail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style 51426-5 are four pony tail holders on a card. The items consist of woven man made fiber fabric with plastic novel items on each end.

The applicable subheading for the pony tail holders, style 51426-5 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,