NY D82312

October 9, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D82312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic earring holder from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #99776, an earring holder. The words "Puppy Patty" and a picture of a dog are pictured at the top of the scalloped shaped plastic frame decorated with balloons. The item has a metal stand. The mesh screen enclosed by the frame is plastic and it is designed with tiny holes. It is used in the home to store earrings.

The applicable subheading for the earring holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,