NY D82101

September 17, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 D82101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Ken Lacy
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlington, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Worldflags International.

Model No. AK3061, is a 100% clear nylon mesh drawstring toiletry bag. The bag measures approximately 7 inches in length x 7 inches in width. At the top, is a gold metallic drawstring cord used to close the bag. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director