NY D82100

September 25, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D82100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of honey products from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, on behalf of W.W.A. Import/Export Inc., Pompano Beach, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are human food preparations composed of "manuka" honey, enriched with either deer bone calcium powder or dried deer velvet. The former is composed of 96 percent honey and 4 percent calcium and the latter is 97 percent honey and 3 percent velvet. Both products are put up in 500-gram jars, and sold as dietary supplements.

The applicable subheading for these honey products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact that agency directly for more information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,