NY D82033

September 23, 1998

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D82033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Marian Harding Cochran
ATICO International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug and a rag rug from India.

Dear Ms. Cochran:

In your letter dated September 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style no. S62B9101, is a handwoven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. It measures approximately 20 x 36 inches, exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The nonpile rug has a navy blue and beige check design formed by the warp and weft yarns.

Style no. S62B9106, described as "Chindi Rug", is a hand woven rag rug stated to be made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and yarns. The weft is constructed of variously colored strips of woven fabrics. It measures 30 x 42 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch fringe formed by the warp yarns. The rugs are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power- driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,