NY D82032

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Korea, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter of September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 6691 from Korea, 6927 and 6940 from Hong Kong, and 6690 and 6720 from China were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 55% ramie / 45% cotton knit fabric. Each style extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. Each style has short sleeves. Styles 6940, 6927 and 6690 are pullover type garments with round necks. Styles 6691 and 6720 feature a full frontal opening secured by a six button closure.

The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit sweaters of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 6%. The garments falls into textile category 845. As products of Korea, Hong Kong and China this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director