NY D81769

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D81769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57 Street
New York, New York 10019

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style number 28-8858 and style number 28-8860, are women's tops that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The garments extend to slightly below the waist and feature thin spaghetti-style straps. The upper back area of the garments is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garments do not have necklines.

The upper front area of style number 28-8858 is decorated with a picot trim. The spaghetti-style straps of style number 28-8858 crisscross in the rear of the garment. The upper front area of style number 28-8860 is V-shaped. Both garments feature straight, self-hemmed bottoms.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port