NY D81768

September 25, 1998

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 D81768

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless knit pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 27-12741, is a women's sleeveless knit pullover manufactured from an 86% cotton, 13% nylon, 1% spandex fine knit fabric.

The garment features a U-neckline, a rib knit collar, rib knit capping at the armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director