NY D81712

September 9, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Angie Bedell
Granite Gear, Inc.
2312 10th St., Industrial Park
Two Harbors, MN 55616

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Bedell:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for travel bags.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as "Zipp Sacks", are travel bag manufactured of man-made textile materials designed to contain personal effects during travel. The smaller bag is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The larger bag is manufactured of coated polyester yarns of man-made fibers and vinyl sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the coated yarns. You have indicated that the bags will be imported in various sizes ranging from small to x-large.

The applicable subheading for the travel bags, of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,