NY D81711

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D81711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Angie Bedell
Granite Gear, Inc.
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616-0278

RE: The tariff classification of compression type stuff bags with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Bedell:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Granite Gear, Inc. intends to import are compression type stuff bags made primarily from 210 denier nylon packcloth. The compression straps and arches are also of nylon. The two styles ("Round Rock Solid" and "Square Rock Solid") come in various sizes.

The applicable subheading for the compression stuff bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle