NY D81705

September 2, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D81705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
The Bourse Building, Suite 735
111 S. Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521

RE: The tariff classification of a pen from China

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Smile Face Pen (item number 75414). The ballpoint pen contains four colored ink cartridges which allow it to write with blue, black, red, or green ink. At the end of the pen is a small rotating ball decorated with a smiling face.

The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director