NY D81704

September 14, 1998

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 D81704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
111 S. Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521

RE: The tariff classification of a toy soccer ball from China Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Industries, Inc.

The "Rainbow Soccer Ball", item #75401, is a toy soccer ball measuring approximately 3.5 inches in diameter. The miniature size ball is filled with polyester fiber and lined with a synthetic cover. The toy ball is white with patches or patterns of assorted colors.

Your request letter included several other items for classification. Responses to those items will be answered under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the toy soccer ball will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director