NY D81695

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 D81695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Rd.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of an infants jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 320PB is a infants jacket consisting of an outer shell of polyvinyl chloride and a knit 100% cotton lining. The jacket is designed with a attached hood, a full front zippered opening and four snap closures from wrist to approximately five inches from the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the infants jacket, style 320PB will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,