NY D81694

September 23, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D81694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue, Bldg. A5 Valley Stream, NY 11582

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, on behalf of your client Impact Imports Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #306 FTG is an infant's jacket. The garment is constructed of a 100% plastic coated outershell with a 100% polyester woven backing, and a 100% cotton jersey lining. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a four button closure. The garment also has two front patch pockets, a tie at both sides and a hemmed bottom.

In a telephone conversation, with a staff member of Import Commodity Group, on September 22, 1998, it was stated that the jacket will be imported in infants' sizes 3-24 months.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #306 FTG will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6.% ad valorem. The jacket, Style #306 FTG falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski