NY D81557

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D81557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500

Mr. Walter M. Cline
J. Cortina, Inc.
603 E. Jackson Street
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric made from plastic coated yarns for use in the casual furniture industry, from either Taiwan or China..

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of Coated Yarn Fabrics Inc., St. Petersburg, FL, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as T91 DLS, consists of an open mesh, plain woven fabric using, from your data sheet, .025" diameter polyvinyl chloride - coated 1,000 denier polyester core yarns in the warp and fill. The percentage by weight for the yarn is given as 69.4% PVC and 30.6% polyester man-made fibers by weight, respectively. This material, whcih appears to be heat set, has a yarn count of 16 x 11 and is stated to weigh 10.4 oz/yĆ½.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. .

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,