NY D81556

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D81556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

MS. Deborah Cohen
New Designs International
330 Fifth Avenue Suite 303
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms Cohen:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample, style # 8101, is a shoulder tote bag with an outer surface of a 100% cotton fabric. The item measures approximately 13 x 11¬ x 5 inches, has double shoulder straps, one zippered interior compartment and an unsecured top. The bottom, straps and trim are of PVC. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for style # 8101 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director