NY D81511

September 21, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a padded mailer envelope from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample envelope was provided with your letter. The envelope is approximately 9 1/2 inches by 7 1/4 inches. It consists of bubble sheet and polyethylene sheet that has been vapor deposited with aluminum. The polyethylene predominates by weight.

The applicable subheading for the padded mailer envelope will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,