NY D81509

August 27, 1998

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D81509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Laurie Fassett
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Fassett:

In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the article was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article (item #613119) is an agglomerated stone egg that measures approximately four inches in height by four inches in diameter at its broadest point. This item is adorned with lilac-colored raised rosebuds and green leaves.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of crushed stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article (item # 613119) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,