NY D81485

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Mr. Stanley Shustin
Winer Industries, Inc.
404 Grand Street
Paterson, NJ 07505

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Shustin:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 2114 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 2114 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 2114 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,