NY D81484

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D81484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The sample (item #987541), which you identified as "Lighted Musical Lighthouse Decoration", features an agglomerated stone lighthouse that measures approximately eight inches in height by seven and one half inches in width. The item requires two "AAA" batteries which are not included. An on/off switch mechanism activates the light and musical sound.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the crushed stone and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone lighthouse will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,