NY D81363

August 27, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of backpack from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style 18079, is a backpack with an outer surface of a 100% cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 12 inches in height, 10« inches in width and 4 inches in depth. The item has one large main compartment that is secured with a flap which buckles across the front, a secured rear compartment and a side pocket. Two straps allow carriage on the back. Your samples is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for style 18079 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.921500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon a. Batt
Port Director