NY D81362

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D81362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 94HK, is a lined and insulated gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of pigskin leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and "Kinco" printed across the center of the backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for style 94HK will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,