NY D80826

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 D80826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Ms. Helen Tam
Bernardo Fashions
463 Seventh Avenue
Suite 706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two woman's knitted boiled wool vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter, dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style 8422 and 8435, are woman's vests constructed with front panels of 100% boiled wool and a back panel of 100% wool ribbed knit fabric. Noting General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) in the tariff schedule, the essential character of the garment is the boiled wool front panels. Style 8422 features a V-neckline, one button closure at the neckline, extensive embroidery on the front, two pockets below the waist, oversized armholes and a hemmed bottom. A round neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons, oversized armholes, two pocket flaps at the chest, and a hemmed bottom are the features found on Style 8435.

The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6%.

Styles 8422 and 8435 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry Shirk
Acting Port Director