NY D80825

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D80825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2080

Helen Tam
Bernardo Fashions
463 Seventh Ave, Suite 706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8434, is a woman's cardigan style garment of 100% boiled wool. The cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a full front opening that closes right over left with five buttons, long sleeves with one button cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a hemmed bottom with three inch side slits

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.6%.

Style 8434 falls within textile category designation 438. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director,