NY D80752

August 13, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D80752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Ms. Lori Evon
Starter Corporation
370 James Street
New Haven, CT 06513

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Evon:

In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2875P, is a man's pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric with two knit inserts composed of a cotton/lycra fabric. The knit inserts are approximately 2-« inches in width and are located partially along the front portion of each armhole and along the entire length of the rear armhole. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket features a ring-style collar which circles the neck at a distance in the front and a partial opening secured by two snaps. The garment has a free hanging back yoke which covers a partial mesh lining. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,