NY D80751

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550, 2903.69.7000, 2903.30.2050

Mr. Michael Hutcheson
Contract Chemicals, Inc.
201 Concourse Blvd.
Glen Allen, VA 23060

RE: The tariff classification of 1,6-Dibromohexane (CAS 629-03-8), Benzyl Bromide (CAS 100-39-0), Cyclohexyl Bromide (CAS 108-85-0), N-Decal Bromide (CAS 112-29-8), and N-Heptyl Bromide (CAS 629-04-9) from England.

Dear Mr. Hutcheson:

In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as specialty intermediates for chemical reactions.

The applicable subheading for 1,6-Dibromohexane and N-Decal Bromide will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: alkyl bromides. This provision is duty free.

The applicable subheading for N-Heptylbromide will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Bromide will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Cyclohexyl Bromide. Your request for a classification ruling should include derivation of product (whether or not benzene).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,