NY D80150

August 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style PS4111VB is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over rib knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style PS4111VB will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests: other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style PS4111VB falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director