NY D80145

July 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D80145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050

Ms. Shalini Koduri
Import Analyst
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Koduri:

In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, under styles 083-8078 (regular), 083-8079(petite), 083-8080(tall), is a woman's coat constructed from 68% cotton, 33% rayon, 2% spandex woven fabric. The double breasted garment is approximately mid-thigh in length, lined and features a notch collar, a three-button closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, flapped pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6204: overcoats...and similar coats: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director,