NY C89789

July 14, 1998

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 C89789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of handbags with outer surface of woven nylon from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested tariff classifications on five styles of handbags, group name City Tote.

The handbags have an exterior of 100% nylon and are lined with cotton twill. Each comes with a small removable mirror fitted into the bag and also a detachable nylon change purse attached to the outside of the bag by means of a swivel snap hook connected to a D-ring. The bags are embroidered with the logo "Easentials."

The approximate dimensions (in inches) and features of each style in the City Tote group are as follows:

JZ227A 11 x 4 x 11 Exterior side pocket with zippered closure covered by flap, open top side pocket on opposite side, main center compartment closed by a magnetic snap on a strap sandwiched between two zippered compartments, double shoulder straps/carry handles, and a zippered interior side pocket in the center compartment

JZ227D 10 x 4 x 12 Exterior side pocket with a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap, an open top exterior end panel pocket at each end, zippered top closure on main compartment, double shoulder straps/carry handles, and a zippered interior side pocket

JZ227E 9 x 4 x 10 Exterior side pocket with flap closure secured by a magnetic snap, an open top exterior end panel pocket at each end, zippered top closure on main compartment, double shoulder straps/carry handles, and a zippered interior side pocket

JZ227F 9 x 3 x 12 Zippered center compartment covered by large flap which snaps onto face of front exterior pocket, back exterior pocket with single snap closure, shoulder strap, zippered interior side pocket

JZ227G 9 x 3 x 13 Zippered center compartment, zippered exterior pocket on one side, exterior pocket with a flap secured by a magnetic snap on the opposite side, shoulder strap, zippered interior side pocket.

The applicable subheading for all five handbags in the City Tote group will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director,