NY C89781

August 7, 1998

CLA-2-42:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C89781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095

Wilsons The Leather Experts
7401 Boone Avenue North
Minneapolis, MN 55428

Attention: Jim Bernier

RE: The tariff classification of leather halter tops from China

Dear Mr. Bernier:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned as requested.

A form fitting women's halter top, identified as style # 21285-01 was submitted for our examination. It is made from pig split sueded leather printed with a decorative floral design, and is fully lined with man-made woven fabric.. The halter-style strap is a tapered pre-curved continuation of the front panels and extends around the neck forming a "v" front neckline. There are adjustable snap closures behind the neck and the front hemline parallels the v-shaped neckline. Other features include a full frontal zippered opening, and a spandex back panel insert.

The applicable subheading for the style # 21285-01, halter top, will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other: Women's, girls', and infants'... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director,