NY C89384

July 15, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 C89384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Errol Cohen
Way-2-GO L.L.C.
200 Fifth Ave. Suite 940
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Bag from Hong Kong or Taiwan

Dear Cohen:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted for our review is a travel bag designed to hold litter or trash in the car. The litter bag has an exterior surface of PVC with a nylon lining and measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in width x 10 inches in length x 4 inches in depth. A 4-inch flap extends over the bag with a velcro tab for closure. In addition, at the top of the bag is a loop to fit over the car door knob. Velcro is attached to the end of the textile strap for adjusting the fit. Also, on the back are two pieces of velcro; one attaches to the bag while the other sticky portion can be placed on other surfaces.

Your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the travel litter bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert,
Port Director