NY C89375

July 9 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 C89375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Debbie DeEsposito
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool knit suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of B.O.A.C., Ltd. located at 184-02 Jamaica Avenue, Hollis, NY 11423.

The sample submitted, style number 2SJ00, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening secured by five buttons. There are two back panels with an opening at the bottom of the back seam and two front panels. The jacket is tailored and has long sleeves, a stand-up collar and two front pockets with flaps located beneath the waist. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 18.4% ad valorem + 62.9 cents/kilogram.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge,
Area Director