NY C89198

July 10, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 C89198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Lundene Murphree
Banana Republic
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of five women's handbags from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of ladies handbags were submitted for our examination. Each item has an outer surface of manmade fibers.

Sample no. 1, style no. 371612 "Glitter Evening Bag," is a handbag measuring approximately 8 x 7 x 2 inches. It has a woven textile lining, one interior pocket and a magnetic snap closure.

Sample no. 2, style no. 371626, "Glitter Wrist Bag," is a handbag measuring approximately 7 x 4 x 1 inches. It has a thin wrist strap, a textile lining, one interior pocket and a zipper closure.

Sample no. 3, style no. 371627, "Tall Glitter Bag," is a handbag which measures approximately 9 x 8« x 2 inches with one secured interior pocket and a zipper top closure.

Sample no. 4, style no. 371632, "Sequin Handle Bag," is a handbag measuring approximately 6 x « x 3« inches. It has one main compartment, a smaller interior pocket and a zipper top closure.

Sample no. 5, style no. 371633, "Winter Velvet Bag," is a handbag which measures approximately 7 x 8 x 2« inches. It has two thin satin handles, a center compartment with a zipper top closure which separates open compartments on each side, a textile lining and one secured interior pocket. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for samples 1 through 5 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle; with outer surface of textile materials; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director,