NY C89197

July 10, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 C89197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Incorporated
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of three styles of women's handbags from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for our examination. Each item has an outer surface of textile material in which cotton predominated by weight.

Sample no. 1, style no. 597064, is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 8« x 7 x 2 inches. It has two handles, a zipper closure, a textile lining and one inside zipper-secured pocket.

Sample no. 2, style no. 597065, is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 6 x 7 x ¬ inches with one secured inner pocket, a woven textile lining and a zipper closure.

Sample no. 3, style no. 597267, is a ladies handbag which measures approximately 5« x 4 x ¬ inches with one secured inner pocket and a magnetic closure. Each bag has a crocheted body and handle. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the samples 1 through 3 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles; with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director,