NY C88707

June 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C88707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Mr. Edward M. Puls
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Canada

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 686, is a woman's skirt. It is manufactured from knitted crepe fabric consisting of 75% polyester, 20% wool and 5% spandex yarn. The pull-on garment has an elasticized waistband and an ankle length hemmed bottom. Also the body of the skirt is constructed from eight panels sewn together horizontally.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthethic fibers: other: women's. The general duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Canada, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director