PC
NY C88705

July 6, 1998

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 C88705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Edward M. Puls
Treasurer
Weekenders USA, Inc.
1011 Woodlands Parkway
P.O. Box 8127
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127

RE: The classification of women's cardigans from Canada.

Dear Mr. Puls:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 596 is a women's 47% polyester, 31% acrylic, 22% cotton knitted cardigan. The cardigan is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a full frontal opening without closures, 2 front pockets below the waist, long sleeves with cuff turnbacks, a straight hemmed bottom and permanently affixed shoulder pads.

Style number 597 is a women's 75% polyester, 20% wool, 5% spandex knitted cardigan. The cardigan is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a full frontal opening without closure, stand-up collar, long set in sleeves, straight hemmed bottom and permanently affixed shoulder pads.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be zero percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Patrick O'Malley
Acting Port Director