NY C88689

July 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 C88689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Christa Bevilacqua
Barthco International Incorporated
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women's tops from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated June 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg Incorporated. The samples will be retained.

Style 16110, is a woman's shirt of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a full frontal zippered opening and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs and collar are embroidered.

Style 16460, is a woman's shirt of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a hood, front zippered placket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a faux drawstring front and snaps on the sides of the garment.

Style 16470, is a woman's shirt of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a collar, full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

Style 16480, is a woman's shirt of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full frontal zippered opening and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.6%.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director